Op/Ed: State violations
[…] Still, HB1644 passed 149 to 40. Almost two years later, Act 108 of 2011 was unanimously overturned by the state supreme court because, big surprise, it violated the single-subject rule.

Article III, Section 24 of the State Constitution begins: “No money shall be paid out of the treasury, except on appropriations made by law…”

Yet, during the 2015 budget impasse, which lasted over six months, the governor continued spending on the things that worked in his favor, including legislative salaries. So, the legislature did nothing about it.

Article VIII, Section 13 of the state Constitution begins: “Operating budget appropriations made by the General Assembly shall not exceed the actual and estimated revenues and surplus available in the same fiscal year.”

In other words, the legislature is not permitted to pass an appropriation bill that spends more than projected revenues plus whatever is in the bank.